a seat at the table

< Previous | Next >

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

As a child, Condi experienced personally what it is like when citizens are denied equal rights because of the color of their skin. When one of her heroes, Rosa Parks, died, Condi was in the front row at her funeral, paying homage to the woman who took a seat on a bus so that all Americans could earn a seat at the table.

Could you tell me the meaning of the red part?

More:
http://www.time.com/time/specials/2007/time100/article/0,28804,1595326_1615513_1614667,00.html

More explanation:
I'm not sure about the meaning of "at the table"

Best wishes
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I think it means equal treatment.

    :D

    It's not a question of seating down, it's a metaphor. A seat at the table = everybody gets a fair share
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top