A selection will be presented in France

jphilve

Senior Member
French
Hallo,

Ich möchte der Satz "A selection will be presented in France" übersetzen.
Soll ich sagen : "Ein Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt sein" oder "Ein Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt"?

Danke.
 
  • Arukami

    Senior Member
    You can use "Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt" (present, sort of colloquial, if it's obvious that it will take place in the future) or "Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden" (future).
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    "Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden" (future).
    No, that's not referring to the future, but simply marking this statement as a hypothesis.

    Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden. (Da bin ich mir ziemlich sicher!)

    Talking about the future works with the present tense + future adverbial in German:

    Eine Auswahl wird [morgen|nächste Woche|im Jahr 2050|etc.] in Frankreich gezeigt.
     

    jphilve

    Senior Member
    French
    Hallo,

    Arukami und Gernot Back, danke.
    @Gernot Back, Ich habe nicht die Beggint Ihrer Antwort verstanden:
    Gernot Back, Entschuldigen Sie bitte, Sie haben Arukamis Satzes "Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden" (future) zitiert und darunter haben Sie geschrieben: "No, that's not referring to the future, but simply marking this statement as a hypothesis." Aber Sie haben dann geschrieben: "Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden. (Da bin ich mir ziemlich sicher!)".
    Könnten Sie mehr erklären Ihre Antwort, damit ich weiß, ob Sie denken, dass der Satz ""Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden" eine gute Übersetzung ist.


    Danke.
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    "Eine Auswahl wird in Frankreich gezeigt werden" (future).
    No, that's not referring to the future, but simply marking this statement as a hypothesis.
    Hi Gernot. Do you literally mean "not referring to the future"? If it's a hypothesis, isn't it a hypothesis about the future (as opposed to a hypothesis about the past or present)?

    Just to make something explicit, even tho
    1. Eine Auswahl wird ... gezeigt.
    and
    2. Eine Auswahl wird ... gezeigt werden.
    appear to differ only by the addition of the word "werden" at the end of (2), the "wird" in (1) is the grammatically-present passive marker while the "wird" in (2) is the grammatical future-tense marker, acting on the passive former "werden" now at the end of the sentence. (I say "grammatical" in both cases because Gernot argues that the grammtical "present" often indicates the future, while the explicit grammatical future indicates "hypotheticality".)

    EDIT: crossed with jphilve.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top