A sentence structure

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

When Whipple and Grossinger read this, they knew they'd struck gold. But not because of the dramatic story, with declarations like, "Our situation was so miserable that no words can do justice to it."

What is the complete structure of the highlighted part? They knew they'd struck gold not because of the story which includes delcarations like, ...

Am I right? Thanks!
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The complete structure is
    But they did not know this because of the dramatic story, with declarations like, "Our situation was so miserable that no words can do justice to it."
    They knew this, but not because of the dramatic story.
    The story featured declarations like, "Our situation was so miserable that no words can do justice to it."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top