A serious reversal for Tehran

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everybody.

I am not sure what "A serious reversal for Tehran" means and why there is "for" before "Tehran".
Would you help me to understand it correctly?
(The sentences are from a BBC article.)

But the reality is that somewhere between punitive attacks on the one hand and a full-scale conflict on the other, both countries may believe that they can make strategic gains.

The US wants to contain Iran. Severely damaging its military capabilities - especially those of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps - would serve this purpose. A serious reversal for Tehran might ultimately impact domestic politics in the country, though a war could equally have the unwanted result of consolidating support for the current regime.

Thank you.
 
  • pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello,

    A reversal means a change of course for the worse, to reverse the progress that they have been making, suffer a big setback. Tehran is used to mean the Iranian government. And “for” goes with “mean” or “signify”:

    It would signify for the Iranian state (but not for other countries) a serious setback.

    Hope it helps.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    why there is "for" before "Tehran".
    "Reversal" describes an action. It can stand as a noun on its own, but if you want it to act on another noun, then you need a preposition. Here "for" has been chosen because it affects Tehran, but it is not Tehran itself that reverses (which would use "of"). As pachanga says, it is the economic progress of the country that reverses, although this is not explicitly stated.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello,

    A reversal means a change of course for the worse, to reverse the progress that they have been making, suffer a big setback. Tehran is used to mean the Iranian government. And “for” goes with “mean” or “signify”:

    It would signify for the Iranian state (but not for other countries) a serious setback.

    Hope it helps.
    Thank you.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "Reversal" describes an action. It can stand as a noun on its own, but if you want it to act on another noun, then you need a preposition. Here "for" has been chosen because it affects Tehran, but it is not Tehran itself that reverses (which would use "of"). As pachanga says, it is the economic progress of the country that reverses, although this is not explicitly stated.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top