a set of flat keys

  • Mehrnaz

    New Member
    Persian(farsi)
    Hi' thank you so much.it's taken from an advanced english vocabulary book . As an example of the word "flat" and its meanings.here flat can become an adjective.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If "flat" becomes an adjective, the implication is that it was previously a noun, i.e. British English for an apartment. It follows that these "flat keys" are keys to the flat (apartment).
     

    Mehrnaz

    New Member
    Persian(farsi)
    Thank you .I was studying something about polysemy and metaphor . Enlish is a very flaxible language and words can sometimes be used as different parts of speech.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi' thank you so much.it's taken from an advanced english vocabulary book . As an example of the word "flat" and its meanings.here flat can become an adjective.
    Mehrnaz that is not 'context'. What we need is a complete sentence from the book using the words 'flat keys' or describing what the author means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top