a settembre

< Previous | Next >
  • Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Right. For instance you can say:"Will Steve be present at the September 9 event/conference?:tick:
    Or, "Sales at September 30, 2009" this is only used in a strictly financial context, in reports etc. It's not standard usage in a general sense...
    Grazie. Ma non si dovrebbe dire: on September 30th:tick:...
    "In" + month - eg in September, in January etc

    "On" + date - eg on 30th September/on September 30th, on 2nd January/on January 2nd

    "..at the September 9th conference" = "..at the conference on 9th September"
    :)
     
    Last edited:

    lucdererum

    Banned
    Italian
    "In" + month - eg in September, in January etc

    "On" + date - eg on 30th September/on September 30th, on 2nd January/on January 2nd

    "..at the September 9th conference" = "..at the conference on 9th September"
    :)
    Come hai fatto notare: "Sales at September 30, 2009" è sbagliata. Ma come si dovrebbe correggerla: "Sales on September 30, 2009"?
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Se vuoi dire 'le vendite realizzate nel giorno 30 Settembre', si usa 'on'.

    Se invece stai cercando di tradurre l'italiano 'al 30 Settembre' nel senso di 'le vendite realizzate nel periodo dal primo gennaio al trenta settembre', si usa 'through'.

    "Sales through September 2009 were 15% lower than for the same period in 2008"
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Come hai fatto notare: "Sales at September 30, 2009" è sbagliata. Ma come si dovrebbe correggerla: "Sales on September 30, 2009"?
    Sales at September 30, 2009 non è sbagliata. Si usa solo in certi contesti e Murphy ha specificato molto bene nella sua risposta.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top