A sharp increase considering that the 2006 average was 34.9 percent.

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading MafiaBoy by Michael Calce and I want to know what does "a sharp increase considering that the 2006 average was 34.9 percent" mean here? Can it mean "In 2006 it was 34.9 percent" ?
"MessageLabs reports that phishing attacks account for 66 percent of all online attacks, a sharp increase considering that the 2006 average was 34.9 percent".

Thank you.
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    The use of "average" here is strange. Average should apply to several years (or months or whatever). It looks as though it should have been " . . . considering that in 2006 it was 34.9 per cent". Alternatively, it could mean that the average over several years ending in 2006 was 34.9%, but if so it should have been made clearer.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Can it mean "In 2006 it was 34.9 percent" ?
    It does mean that.

    Keeping in mind the fact that phishing attacks constituted 34.9% in 2006, the figure of 66% (when the book was written) is a sharp increase.

    Cross-posted with Retired-teacher who makes a good point on the use of "average". Perhaps the writer meant "the 2006 percentage was 34.9".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top