A ship that fly

< Previous | Next >

monsterword

Member
Mexican Spanish
Good day everybody.

There exist a book that deals about ships, in the first chapter it defines the word Administration like means the govermment of the state whose flag the ship is entitled to fly. I am in doubt if american people (or the english language instead) describes the activity to navigate as to fly. The flag means a ship´s registration to a certain country, is like the nationality.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • xyzyxx

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    This is a reference to the phrase "to fly a flag" which literally means "hanging a flag on a flagpole" but also can refer to "to be recognized as a member of a particular group" or "to act as a member of the group".
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Good day everybody.

    There exist a book that deals about ships, in the first chapter it defines the word Administration like means the govermment of the state whose flag the ship is entitled to fly. I am in doubt if american people (or the english language instead) describes the activity to navigate as to fly. The flag means a ship´s registration to a certain country, is like the nationality.

    Thanks in advance.
    Please give us an actual quote, MW. Also, the name of the book and author.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top