a side of yourself

< Previous | Next >

catherine1999

Senior Member
chinese
"Your life will take on new meaning when you realize a side of yourself that you never thought people were interested in ."

Hi forum, I don't really understand this sentence,because I kind of think it is uncomplete in some way. Question is "I realize what"? It might be this way "...when you realize a side of yourself that you never thought people were interested in becomes interesting to people". I know it's awkward, but I want it grammatically correct.

Or could it be by any chance, the consturct of the sentence is "Your life will take on new meaning when you realize a side of yourself that you never thought, people were interested in " ?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello, catherine

    "Realize" can mean "give substance to", "make real" as well as "come to understand".

    That's the meaning it has here. Perhaps we could 'translate' the sentence as
    Your life will take on new meaning when you give expression to a side of yourself that you never thought people were interested in .
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top