(a) significant 50% of the variance of criteria

Bujas

New Member
Croatian
Hello everyone,

I am wondering is it correct to write the following sentence with the article "a" or without it? Can you explain the difference?
1) The first group of predictors accounts for a significant 50% of the variance of criteria.
2) The first group of predictors accounts for significant 50% of the variance of criteria.

Thank you very much.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    You require the "a".

    The first group of predictors accounts for 50% of the variance of criteria.
    but that 50% is significant. It is therefore a particular 50%, in fact, it the type of 50% that is "a significant 50%"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top