a significant part of its appeal

elbulgarian

Senior Member
Bulgarian
I feel like I can almost "sense" the meaning, but... something is missing...:)
My task is to translate the following sentence in Bulgarian and I do not want to wing it:

This means that it is likely that whoever you need to contact already has a Skype account, which is a significant part of its appeal.

Thanks.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    This is a relative clause that modifies 'it is likely that whoever you need to contact already has a Skype account', only not exactly - and this is why the structure is not ideal.

    A significant part of the appeal of Skype is that many people already have Skype accounts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top