A significant part of our life [passes]?

Euphoria.

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello

A significant part of our life passes waiting for a person who will save us from unhappiness.

Can I use the verb "pass" here? I am confused.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It sounds OK to me; you can say "Time passes." A "significant part of our life" is a chunk of time.

    The only thing that bothers me about this sentence is the use of waiting. We spend much of our life waiting for Mr/Ms Right to come along; it's not time that does the waiting.
    If you want to combine "part of our life" with "passes", I would change the rest of the sentence to "while we wait for..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top