a significant rise of the oil price

logique

Senior Member
France

My sentence is :

Usually shipped by sea, the price of these products will continue to be very competitive even in case of a significant rise of the oil price.

I "don't feel" it but I'm not good enough to find something else. If someone could "lighten" this wording.

Thanks in advance / by advance ? ( always questions...)
 
  • tphuong122002

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese Vietnam
    Usually shipped by sea, the price of these products will continue to be very competitive even if the oil price rises/goes up significantly.
     

    Notquitegenius

    Senior Member
    US, English
    I'm not sure I understand your question. The sentence sounds pretty good except for a few minor problems. If you want to make it a little weaker you could say a small rise/increase instead of a significant rise.

    Usually shipped by sea, the price of these products will continue to be very competitive even in the case of a significant rise in the price of oil.

    Oh and it's "thanks in advance."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top