a significant tactical breach along

lkjhg811

Senior Member
Korean
Ukrainian forces have likely made a significant tactical breach along a section of the current Russian defense layer in the Robotyne area over the past several weeks that they continue to widen. <excessive quotation reduced by Glasguensis> [13]

Source: Institute for the Study of War

I would think that "along" means just "in".
What's the reason "along" was used in place of "in"?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • However 'narrow' the initial breach may have been, the have since widened it to 2.6km - it's no longer a breach 'in' the Russian defensive layer, but a breach along (a 2.6 km length of) the Russian defenses.
     
    Back
    Top