a silent “t” question

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
According to Richard Farris, the author of all her misery, it wouldn’t take care of everything, any more than weighting the goddamned button box down with rocks and dropping it into the Marianas Trench would take care of everything.
source: Gwendy’s Last Task by Stephen King and Richard Chizmar

is the consonant t in weighting silent?

Thank you.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Definitely not silent. But in American English it can be pronounced with a flap t that resembles the sound of a d.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Definitely not silent. But in American English it can be pronounced with a flap t that resembles the sound of a d.
    I would pronounce it with a "real" /t/ though, otherwise it's going to sound like "wading" (for me, any whey :)).
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's an ordinary /t/, but there are two words 'weigh' and 'weight' that can both be used as verbs in that situation. To weigh something down is to add to its weight: it's harder to lift, it's tiring, and so on. To weight something down is more specifically to add weights (such as rocks) to it, for a physical effect: a tent that's weighted down won't blow away, but a murdered body that's weighted down will sink into a lake.
     
    Top