A Simpler Structure

avicennawisdom

Member
Persian
Would you please make the structure of this sentence simpler, especially the red part?

" It is conceivable, however, that a being in fact knows all truths without its being the case that it could not possibly hold a false belief; so infallibility is not the same property as omniscience"

http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/omniscience/
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This is a rough paraphrase of the sentence:
    Possibly a being knows all the truths. This doesn't mean that it couldn't hold a false belief as well.

    Or:
    Even if a being knows everything that is true, this doesn't mean that it couldn't also believe something that is false.


    "Without its being the case that" is difficult to paraphrase. In colloquial speech, we might say
    "but this doesn't necessarily mean that."

    "It is conceivable, however, that a being in fact knows all truths but this doesn't necessarily mean that it could not possibly hold a false belief; so infallibility is not the same property as omniscience"
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can simply replace the incredibly clumsy and almost indecipherable 'without its being the case that it could not possibly' with 'yet can still'.

    My suggestion

    " It is conceivable, however, that a being in fact knows all truths yet can still hold a false belief; so infallibility is not the same property as omniscience"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top