a smaller size and body weight....

< Previous | Next >

birzo

Senior Member
Swedish
"A smaller size and body weight means they can move easier." Which adjective modifies "weight" : is it "smaller" or "body"?
 
  • Istarion

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi Birzo,
    I think that "body weight" is a single compound noun being modified by "smaller". (Note that "body" is never an adjective in any case). More context would make it easier to be sure, though.
    -I
     

    JuanEscritor

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Well, body weight is the 'weight of the body'. It's a compound noun, as Istarion, pointed out. It's identity as a single unit is easily picked up on if you listen to a native speaker produce the phrase.

    It is modified by smaller, which also modifies size. Unlike Parla, I find nothing 'un-native' about the sentence as written. We could certainly dress it up a bit, but it still sounds to me like a perfectly natural way for expressing the intended idea.

    JE
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top