a smaller toe than his/his toe/he?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by huynhvantinhftu, Jun 27, 2017.

  1. huynhvantinhftu

    huynhvantinhftu Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    (1) I have a smaller toe than he (has).
    (2) I have a smaller toe than him. (in conversation)
    (3) I have a smaller toe than his toe.
    (4) I have a smaller toe than his. (his is a possessive pronoun)

    I wonder if these sentences are correct?
    Many thanks for your time and helping.
     
  2. ShaggyVinny Senior Member

    (2) is correct.

    (4) should be phrased differently: My toe is smaller than his

    (1) and (3) sound incorrect to me, but I may be wrong.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    (1) is two different sentences. Fully correct in any style of speech of writing are:

    (1a) I have a smaller toe than he has.
    (2) I have a smaller toe than him.

    Old-fashioned in writing, but still used and even perhaps spoken by some people:

    (1b) I have a smaller toe than he.

    The correct sentences compare what I have to what he has (even if the verb 'has' is omitted). A different set of sentences would compare my toe to his toe:

    (3') My toe is smaller than his toe.
    (4') My toe is smaller than his.
     
  4. huynhvantinhftu

    huynhvantinhftu Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    I thank you so much, entangledbank and ShaggyVinny

    we can't use "I have a smaller toe than his toe"
    But If we can say that:

    (5) I have a smaller toe than his tomato.
    (6) I have a smaller toe than a tomato.
     
  5. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    We wouldn't say (5) or (6), because tomatoes don't have toes.

    I have a toe that is smaller than a tomato. :tick:
    My toe is smaller than a tomato. :tick:
     
  6. huynhvantinhftu

    huynhvantinhftu Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    I thank you so much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...