a smaller toe than his/his toe/he?

huynhvantinhftu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
(1) I have a smaller toe than he (has).
(2) I have a smaller toe than him. (in conversation)
(3) I have a smaller toe than his toe.
(4) I have a smaller toe than his. (his is a possessive pronoun)

I wonder if these sentences are correct?
Many thanks for your time and helping.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    (1) is two different sentences. Fully correct in any style of speech of writing are:

    (1a) I have a smaller toe than he has.
    (2) I have a smaller toe than him.

    Old-fashioned in writing, but still used and even perhaps spoken by some people:

    (1b) I have a smaller toe than he.

    The correct sentences compare what I have to what he has (even if the verb 'has' is omitted). A different set of sentences would compare my toe to his toe:

    (3') My toe is smaller than his toe.
    (4') My toe is smaller than his.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We can't use "I have a smaller toe than his toe"
    But If we can say that:

    (5) I have a smaller toe than his tomato.
    (6) I have a smaller toe than a tomato.
    We wouldn't say (5) or (6), because tomatoes don't have toes.

    I have a toe that is smaller than a tomato. :tick:
    My toe is smaller than a tomato. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top