A soft village green

serhatuygur

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello, I have a question. Does the adjective "soft" in the sentence below emphasize the color of the grass or does it literally mean the grass is soft? Thank you very much for your help.

"A soft village green set off a weathered old grey eleventh century Norman church whose clock chimed the hours just like Big Ben, and five ancient public houses, their signboards swinging in the breeze, bade us welcome to the land of mild and bitter beer.”

Source: Band of Brothers by Stephen Ambrose.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It could also mean slightly untidy, having soft edges. Not like carefully-mown lawns with neatly-trimmed edges that might be found in formal gardens or municipal parks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top