A soft village green

Discussion in 'English Only' started by serhatuygur, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. serhatuygur

    serhatuygur Senior Member

    Turkish
    Hello, I have a question. Does the adjective "soft" in the sentence below emphasize the color of the grass or does it literally mean the grass is soft? Thank you very much for your help.

    "A soft village green set off a weathered old grey eleventh century Norman church whose clock chimed the hours just like Big Ben, and five ancient public houses, their signboards swinging in the breeze, bade us welcome to the land of mild and bitter beer.”

    Source: Band of Brothers by Stephen Ambrose.
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    I would say it could be both. Literary writers love that sort of ambiguity.
     
  3. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    It could also mean slightly untidy, having soft edges. Not like carefully-mown lawns with neatly-trimmed edges that might be found in formal gardens or municipal parks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...