a solid piece of music

  • Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    For me, "solid" here would have the sense of "well-written", "very competent". It's good work, as opposed to poor work done very carelessly. I leave it to you French-speakers to decide on the best translation.
     

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    Sorry, Snarkhunter, but I wouldn't really agree with this observation. For me, a "solid" work of music basically means "well-written", nothing slipshod about it, regardless of the purpose for which it's written. If I wanted to say that a work of music was "particulièrement adaptée à la circonstance", I'd have to think of something else.
     

    Santana2002

    Senior Member
    English, from Ireland
    I agree with Seneca's interpretation, and suggest 'de qualité' as a possible translation, as basically this is what it means,a reliable, good quality piece of music.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top