A song with a strong beat

Marian78

Senior Member
Spanish -Spain
I´d like to know what "beat" means in this sentence:

"It is a song with a very strong beat"

Sorry , but I can´t provide more context as it is a example in an exercise about adjectives to describe music. It might help if I say another mone example of adjectives related to music that appeared in the excercise:

This song is very catchy. (pegadiza)

My opinion is that beat means something like "ritmo" (rhythmn). Am I right ? But in this case I don´t undertand "tiene un ritmo fuerte". It doesn´t make sense to me
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The beat is the rhythmic movement of the music or its speed.
    I think beat and rhythm are used interchangeably.
    A musician may have a more precise definition of each.
     

    Marian78

    Senior Member
    Spanish -Spain
    So I can say ...this music has a strong rhythmn ?

    In Spanish it would be ... "esta canción tiene mucho ritmo" ??
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Elixabete

    Senior Member
    Basque
    Yes, you can say a song has a strong rhythm, but it's not the same as " tiene mucho ritmo", that's " the song has a lot of rhythm", in the sense it is lively, makes you feel like dancing.
    Strong rhythm/ beat means the beat is very marked, like say, in rap music.It's hard to explain.
     

    Marian78

    Senior Member
    Spanish -Spain
    Elixabete, I already understand it. But it seems to me that "the song has a lot of rhythm " = tiene mucho ritmo, is a very literal translation. But if you affirm it is, I´ll take it right :)

    Nota de moderadora
    Por favor abre otro hilo si quieres preguntar por otra frase.
    Bevj
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Por la que preguntas inicialmente se corresponde con "ritmo muy marcado".
    Normalmente son canciones donde el bajo tiene mayor presencia y, junto a la batería, marcan el patrón rítmico de la canción.

    Y si no es el bajo será otro instrumento, pero sea el que sea marca, hace destacar, el ritmo.

    Todas las canciones tienen ritmo, desde un valls hasta cualquier pieza actual. Pero piensa en la música disco, o un reggae, y compáralo a cualquier pieza clásica, de Mozart o cualquier otro de tales tiempos.
    Ninguna pieza clásica tendrá un ritmo tan marcado como las que suenan en la disco actualmente.

    Un ejemplo de ritmo muy marcado, sin ser música disco, sería Breakthru, de Queen. Escucha el bajo cómo imita o recuerda a una locomotora. Pues ese es el ritmo que le han querido dar a la canción y, como es muy constante y tiene presencia, así podemos decir eso, el ritmo es obvio, por estar muy marcado.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Marian78

    Senior Member
    Spanish -Spain
    umm crystal clear to me now. Thanks for your complete and long explanation. But still sounds odd to my Spanish ears haha. Million thanks
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    umm crystal clear to me now. Thanks for your complete and long explanation. But still sounds odd to my Spanish ears haha. Million thanks
    Yo haría la distinción:
    Ritmo fuerte/marcado: lo que ya han dicho otros foreros.
    Mucho ritmo: que es una canción rápida y apta para bailar individualmente, como contraste a una balada que es lenta, romántica y apta para bailar emparejados.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top