a sore subject

< Previous | Next >

presl

Senior Member
Hi! :)

Is “a sore subject” related to this phrase “a sore point” ? I mean, are they interchangeable?

http://www.oup.com/oald-bin/web_getald7index1a.pl

a sore point a subject that maks you feel angry or upset when it is mentioned
(Prison Break)

Sara: Hmm, what?

Michael: Nothing, birthdays aren't usually a sore subject, that's all. Unless the celebrant is feeling her age, which I don't see how you could be.

Sara: I'm 29 years old, Michael, I'm not feeling my age. ...
 
  • Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    They're very similar. In some contexts one sounds more natural than the other, but the general meaning is exactly the same.

    I'd be more likely to use 'subject' when an entire topic is a problem (she doesn't like being reminded of her birthday) and 'point' when someone is upset about some particular past event, but both would be fine most of the time.
     

    presl

    Senior Member
    They're very similar. In some contexts one sounds more natural than the other, but the general meaning is exactly the same.

    I'd be more likely to use 'subject' when an entire topic is a problem (she doesn't like being reminded of her birthday) and 'point' when someone is upset about some particular past event, but both would be fine most of the time.
    Franzi ... ... :) :)

    Thanks for your help! I get it!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top