a sort of custom/ sort of a custom

alsoup

Senior Member
Greek
Hello everyone

Is there a difference between these two sentences?

I suggest we show a video of local fishermen trying to catch sponges from the bottom of the Mediterranean, a sort of custom that visitors would really appreciate.
sort of a custom that visitors would really appreciate.

Are both correct or incorrect?
 
  • There's lots of stuff on 'kind' and 'sort'; they're rather similar!

    freedictionary.com
    sort (sôrt)
    n.
    1. A group of persons or things of the same general character; a kind.


    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/sort_1?q=sort
    sort
    noun (TYPE) /sɔːt/ US /sɔːrt/
    A2 [C] a group of things that are of the same type or that share similar qualities:

    English definition of “kind”
    kind
    noun [C] /kaɪnd/
    A1 a group with similar characteristics, or a particular type:


    http://difference-between.com/english-language/kind-sort-and-type/#.UqpakifhfcA

    ‘type‘ usually means a precisely defined category.

    ‘sort‘ is more general, often about character rather than definition and can be used in a negative way e.g. What sort of person would do a terrible thing like that?

    ‘kind‘ is about half way between, usually referring to large categories or families of things that are naturally related.
    A discussion of differences is at
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv310.shtml
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top