a souvenir shop / a souvenirs shop / a shop with souvenirs

sunnyweather

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I'd like to enquire about the name of a shop selling souvenirs.

Let me give you a sample sentence:

1) When I was in the centre, I saw a souvenir shop.

2) When I was in the centre, I saw a souvenirs shop.

3) When I was in the centre, I saw a shop with souvenirs.

To me only the first sentence sounds correct. How about the second and the third? Would it be regarded in an exam as a mistake?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    2 is wrong because we usually use the singular noun for to modify "shop," e.g. shoe shop, candy shop, tobacco shop.
    3 is fine, although I might say "selling" rather than "with."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, such a place would normally be called a souvenir shop, or (in UK museums and galleries, etc.) a gift shop.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top