a spark of potential

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    The coach spied a spark of potential in the plain-looking boy.


    I wonder how much is a spark of potential; is it a small bit of or a great amount of potential? Thanks.
     
  2. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    First off, I'd say "spotted" instead of spied here.
    And a 'spark of potential' in a boy would mean the beginnings of a great life, that the coach can see that the boy is going to be somebody one day. Because he's just a boy, I guess his full potential can't be calculated, but he has the beginning signs of a lot of potential
     
  3. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, FH.
     

Share This Page

Loading...