A squash and squeeze

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
''Wise old man, won't you help me, please? My house is a squash and squeeze.''A little old lady lives all by herself in her house but she's not happy - it's just too small, even for one. Whatever can she do? The wise old man knows: bring in a flappy, scratchy, greedy, noisy crowd of farmyard animals. ..
The above is an excerpt from a reading book "A squash and a squeeze". Please explain the use of indefinite article "a" in " my house is a squash and a squeeze"
 
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    Indefinite article in "My house is a squash and squeeze".
    You've left out the indefinite article again. The book's title is "A Squash and a Squeeze". My guess is that the lady describes her house that way because you have to squeeze through the hallways and you always feel squashed. It's an imaginative description.
     

    Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    Thanks.'Wise old man, won't you help me, please? My house is a squash and squeeze.'



    If we use indefinite article, the noun must be countable, what is countable here that the indefinite article describing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top