a squirming mess of snot and dribble

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Ted moved to the other side of the room, squatted down on his haunches and leaned back against the wall. He had expected this kid to be like the last one, a squirming mess of snot and dribble and wild eyes.
Source: Beware The Past by Joy Ellis
Context: Ted is the villain of the novel. He is with the captured 11 years old boy.

What does squirming meaning in this construct? dribbling/falling?

Thank you.
 
  • Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    The dictionary will give you, (for the verb squirm):

    To move with a wriggling motion; writhe
    That is the meaning here. He expects the child to be wriggling and writhing in discomfort.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top