A star is torn

< Previous | Next >

pera11

Senior Member
Romanian
I watched The Simpsons yesterday and the title of that episode was "A Star Is Torn" and I'm confused what does it mean?
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't know what it means in the context of that episode, because I haven't seen it, but the title is a pun on the film (three films, actually) entitled "A Star is Born."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I agree with POB and Oddmania, and to answer your question: To say that a person is torn usually means that he or she is pulled in opposite directions—in trying to make a decision, for example. Was that reflected in the episode you saw?
     

    spilorrific

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Dear Oddmania,
    It's a play on the title A Star Is Born.
    More and more, I hear that someone is playing "off" (or playing "off of" - yuck) something, but that is a relatively recent development.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top