a starched white 'affair' on her head

< Previous | Next >

janezhang88

Senior Member
chinese
Hello,

I don't understand the meaning of "white affair" in the following sentence:She wore a starched white affair on her head, had a wart on one cheek,and silver-rimmed spectacles hung on the tip of her nose".

generally, affair means activities,events,or releationship....

Thanks in advance.
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I think affair is used here by a writer who is at a loss for words to describe whatever it is she is wearing.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, janezhang88,

    Here affair means:
    An object or a contrivance: Their first car was a ramshackle affair.*
    Her hat is being described as a "white starched thing" on her head. The description suggests that it didn't look like a regular hat, but like some sort of odd construction. As SwissPete says, it shows that the writer can't describe it.


    When you look up a word in the WordReference Dictionary, you will find a link below the list of threads:This is a good place to look if you still have a question after you have read the definitions in our dictionary.

    *
    affair. (n.d.). The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Retrieved April 13, 2010, from Dictionary.com website: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/affair
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top