A 'stay at home' mother

non rien!

Senior Member
English- England
Hello all,

Does anyone know the equivalent of this in German? This signifies a mother who stays at home with her children, instead of working.

Thankyou
Karlotti
 
  • Sidjanga

    Senior Member
    German;southern tendencies
    If you do that in the form of parental leave, at least in Germany it used to be called Erziehungsurlaub and is now called Elternzeit (up to three years following the birth of the child).

    You usually say Sie ist im Erziehungsurlaub. (especially seen from the perspective of her employer and collegues).
     

    non rien!

    Senior Member
    English- England
    Hi Sigianga

    What about if women who do it out of choice? For example women who stay at home to look after their children, because their husband has a well paid job?

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top