A 'stay at home' mother

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by non rien!, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. non rien!

    non rien! Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English- England
    Hello all,

    Does anyone know the equivalent of this in German? This signifies a mother who stays at home with her children, instead of working.

    Thankyou
    Karlotti
     
  2. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    You could say:
    - "eine Hausfrau und Mutter"
    - "eine kinderbetreuende Mutter"
     
  3. non rien!

    non rien! Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English- England
    Thankyou...
     
  4. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    If you do that in the form of parental leave, at least in Germany it used to be called Erziehungsurlaub and is now called Elternzeit (up to three years following the birth of the child).

    You usually say Sie ist im Erziehungsurlaub. (especially seen from the perspective of her employer and collegues).
     
  5. non rien!

    non rien! Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English- England
    Hi Sigianga

    What about if women who do it out of choice? For example women who stay at home to look after their children, because their husband has a well paid job?

    Thanks
     
  6. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    As Robocop said, "Hausfrau" (or "Hausfrau und Mutter").
     

Share This Page

Loading...