A steep brow

Geralt of Rivia

Member
Turkish
He had a softly delineated profile with a steep brow.

What does a brow mean here? Is it 'forehead' or 'eyebrow'? And how can I tell the difference?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please tell us where you found this sentence. Also, which option makes the most sense to you? Which is more likely to be steep, an eyebrow or a forehead? Which are you most likely to notice when observing someone's profile?
     

    Geralt of Rivia

    Member
    Turkish
    Honestly, I do not know. And that is the exact reason why I'm asking it. Maybe eyebrows? I heard it from somewhere I do not remember.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't know what "steep eyebrows" would look like. "Brow" (singular) usually means "forehead".

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top