a steep drive: up or down?

Cheburator

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Hello, everybody!

The context:
"...they turned onto a steep drive leading to a huge edifice..."
1) Does the word "steep" means here that the road went up?
2) Or does it mean that the road went down?
3) Or does it imply neither and just tells us it's at a high angle?
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would assume that the writer would only add the adjective to represent some challenge. If it were snowy or icy I would neither assume up or down as both would be challenging.

    But absent the winter weather I would assume it was a steep upwards climb as did Newt. But there is nothing definitive in the sentence. Perhaps some more context would reveal the actual situation.
     

    Cheburator

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Well, the more context doesn't have relevant information, except that it takes place in Egypt, so there's no ice :)
    Thank you both very much!
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Well, the more context doesn't have relevant information, except that it takes place in Egypt, so there's no ice :)
    Thank you both very much!
    Are there very many steep hills in Egypt? I understand that snow and ice are out of the picture.
     

    Cheburator

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Are there very many steep hills in Egypt?
    Sorry, been away for a while.
    Actually yes, quite a lot, especially closer to Sinai which itself has real mountains (even though not as high as your Cordilleras, certainly :) ). And the rest of the country doesn't always look flat either, though along the Nile it's mostly as flat as a flannel-cake :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top