A step in the right direction

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fatbaby, May 27, 2008.

  1. fatbaby Senior Member

    Beijing
    China Chinese
    Hi, I 've got a sentence :
    The changes in the education system are a step in the right direction and will improve the teaching in our school.
    I was wondering whether this sentence means that the changes in education include may steps, now the first good one has been taken.
    Or,"a step in the right direction" only says the changes are right.?
    Thanks.
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A step in the right direction indicates that the changes are good, but there is much more to be done, there are many more steps to be taken.
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    A step in the right direction is a set phrase. It suggests any progress towards a desirable state. By implication, things are in need of correction or improvement. The step doesn't fix everything.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    "A step in the right direction" is a metaphor meaning "apparently beginning an appropriate course of action."
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It means the changes go in the right direction but they are not going far enough. They are only a first step.
     

Share This Page

Loading...