a stick up his ass

marcolo

Senior Member
France, french
Hello,
I have a problem with this dialog :

- Why are you doing this ? Why do you care ?
- Because he's the devil's bounty hunter.
- You got that right Sock, this guy really does have a stick up his ass
- Stick up my ass ? What are you talking about behind my back ?
- No, no, it was a joke.

I didn't get the joke. Do you have an idea of the figurative
meaning of having a "stick up his ass" ? I was thinking this was maybe a blame for an uptight/stiff demeanor.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello,
    I have a problem with this dialog :

    - Why are you doing this ? Why do you care ?
    - Because he's the devil's bounty hunter.
    - You got that right Sock, this guy really does have a stick up his ass
    - Stick up my ass ? What are you talking about behind my back ?
    - No, no, it was a joke.

    I didn't get the joke. Do you have an idea of the figurative
    meaning of having a "stick up his ass" ? I was thinking this was maybe a blame for an uptight/stiff demeanor.
    You're partly right, Marcolo. Take it one step further, though - because he's uptight, he's grim and determined. In this context, it sounds like this guy is a no-nonsense, straight-ahead, grim fellow who won't let anything get in his way.

    An idiom like this truly depends on context. In another context, this could mean more along the lines of your definition - prim, proper, uptight.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top