a stiff little veil

< Previous | Next >

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hi everybody

From WR dictionary a stiff has two meanings:
  • 1 a dead body.
  • 2 chiefly N. Amer. a boring, conventional person.
. But I can't understand the meaning of the red sentence in this context because neither the 1 meaning nor the 2 help to understand its sense.

There was a light of wonder in her eyes and her lids trembled, and her otherwise wan little face was flushed. She wore a muslin dress, conspicuously white, and a stiff little veil coming to her shoulders...

Source: The Jungle by Upton Sinclair chapter 01

Thanks
 
  • sami33

    Senior Member
    arabic
    Yes, thank you. Stiff here is an adjective and it means rigid. A rigid little veil coming to her shoulders.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top