a < stiff / pretty> shot of tequila

< Previous | Next >

George1992

Senior Member
Hi!

Let's say I'm talking to my friend about alcohol. He says -> I like beer.

My reply ->

I don't particularly like beer. I would rather have a stiff shot of tequila.
I don't particularly like beer. I would rather have a pretty shot of tequila.
I don't particularly like beer. I would rather have quite a shot of tequila.

I don't like beer much. I feel like having a stiff shot of tequila.
I don't like beer much. I feel like having a pretty shot of tequila.
I don't like beer much. I feel like having quite a shot of tequila.

Which sentences are correct, please?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Only the ones with "stiff" (which means "strong" as in "high alcohol content") are correct.

    A "pretty shot" is a shot that looks pretty, and people don't usually discuss the look of a drink like that. "Quite a shot" doesn't mean much. You could say "He had quite a bit to drink" meaning that he had a lot to drink but that's a different structure.
     

    George1992

    Senior Member
    Thanks a lot!

    I have found a few sentences with "pretty" in my Czech dictionary ->

    She looked pretty angry.
    It is pretty hot today!
    He looked pretty frightened.

    Does it mean that I can say ->

    I don't particularly like beer. I would rather have a pretty stiff shot of tequila.
    I don't like beer much. I feel like having a pretty stiff shot of tequila.

    Are there any other possibilities how to say that I'd like to have a "big (and strong)" shot of XXX?
     

    George1992

    Senior Member
    Maybe the same apply to quite a + adjectives or adverbs.

    I don't particularly like beer. I would rather have quite a stiff shot of tequila.
    I don't like beer much. I feel like having quite a stiff shot of tequila.

    Am I wrong?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    You could use "pretty stiff shot" but it doesn't sound absolutely natural in those sentences.

    That was a pretty stiff shot that you just had.
    That shot was pretty stiff.

    Are there any other possibilities how to say that I'd like to have a "big (and strong)" shot of XXX?
    "Stiff" is the usual word. You could also use "large".

    Edit: Just saw your post #6. "Quite a stiff shot" is used in much the same way as "a pretty stiff shot".
    That was quite a stiff shot that you just had.
    That shot was quite stiff.
     
    Last edited:

    George1992

    Senior Member
    You could use "pretty stiff shot" but it doesn't sound absolutely natural in those sentences.

    That was a pretty stiff shot that you just had.
    That shot was pretty stiff.


    "Stiff" is the usual word. You could also use "large".

    Edit: Just saw your post #6. "Quite a stiff shot" is used in much the same way as "a pretty stiff shot".
    That was quite a stiff shot that you just had.
    That shot was quite stiff.
    Thanks a lot, Barque :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top