a straight-body truck

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bokonon, Feb 18, 2006.

  1. bokonon Member

    Serbian, Serbia
    What kind of a truck is that? Is there any other expression? Thanx :)

    LP
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  3. Gordonedi

    Gordonedi Senior Member

    Strathaven
    UK (Scotland) English
    Panj, having looked at the pictures I assume that a straight-body truck is one that isn't articulated. Is that your understanding ? :)
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Yes, it's the opposite of semi-trailer truck.
     
  5. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Straight-body trucks are also called rigid trucks because they cannot bend as opposed to articulated trucks which are bendy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...