A straightforward cup of coffee

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Mr. Nikitin: "I SO VERY MUCH LIKE ESPRESSO."
Mr. Nikitin: "IT'S STRONG AND ENJOYABLY BITTER."
Mr. Nikitin: "I SEE YOU, AGENT ROSS,
YOU PREFER A STRAIGHTFORWARD CUP OF COFFEE."
Mr. Nikitin: "WHILE YOU, AGENT MEYERS,
YOU PICK A LATTE AND ADD MUCH SWEETNESS."
<Excessive quotation removed.>
Source: subtitles of the movie; You May Not Kiss The Bride
Note: the actor (Nikitin) has the role of a nonnative English speaker in the film.
In the movie, he is Croatian.

Hello,
The red part seems odd to me. Because [straightforward] usually means simple and easy to understand. Isn't it odd to use [straightforward] for the word [cup of coffee]? It doesn't make sense to me. Would you please be kind enough to clarify the red part to me?

Thank you.

http://8pic.ir/images/vglu7f8a2i8a69lm0d9h.jpg
http://8pic.ir/images/dgt6nkqjtlym8p32l3mb.jpg
http://8pic.ir/images/13bxrz8tqblleqph0dqn.jpg
http://8pic.ir/images/nwhqo0kvnrrnisyw9nnm.jpg
http://8pic.ir/images/b3wmlc9dfk34oxgkfut1.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think "straightforward" means a regular cup of coffee, possibly without cream or sugar ... and certainly not fancy, such as a latte, espresso, cappuccino, etc.

    Added: Cross-posted. :)
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Yes, I think it's not common because the actor who says this has the role of a nonnative English speaker.
    In the movie, he is Croatian.
     

    Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yes, I think it's not common because the actor who says this has the role of a nonnative English speaker.
    In the movie, he is Croatian.
    Just so you know, there's nothing abnormal about saying 'a straightforward cup of coffee'. It doesn't mark the speaker as nonnative (although in this case he is).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top