a stretch on

SophieD

Senior Member
FRANCE - FRENCH
Charlie is raising two orphaned bear cubs. But then two other bears he had formerly raised come back.
"With their return, it's going to be a real STRETCH ON Charlie's seed and nut supply to feed both sets of cubs until denning. He needs to keep the big ones full up on salmon.
What does "a stretch on" mean here ?
And by the way, what does "denning" mean ? (hibernation ?)
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Charlie is raising two orphaned bear cubs. But then two other bears he had formerly raised come back.
    "With their return, it's going to be a real STRETCH ON Charlie's seed and nut supply to feed both sets of cubs until denning. He needs to keep the big ones full up on salmon.
    What does "a stretch on" mean here ?
    And by the way, what does "denning" mean ? (hibernation ?)
    He isn't going to have enough supplies. Bears hibernate in a "den" (either a cave of some sort or some other protected area).
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Stretch" means that he will have to take his current supplies and somehow do more with them (feed more bears) than he had planned.
    "Denning" means to live in or move into a den.
     

    camaysar

    Senior Member
    usa
    usa, english
    But "stretch" is used incorrectly. It should be ""With their return, Charlie's going to have to stretch his seed and nut supply to feed both sets of cubs until denning."

    Alternately, by using "a real strain on", the rest of the sentence may be kept as is.
     
    Top