a strike over pay

MarioMT

New Member
Spanish - Catalan
Hi to everybody!

I was reading an article in the Times and I haven´t understood this last part of the article, I would be grateful if someone could help me.

"Police will cordon off the Piazzale Flaminio, usually a popular meeting place, and the Ponte Duca d’Aosta, a bridge often used by the Ultras on their way to the Stadio Olimpico, to ensure that rival factions do not meet. But the police may add to the complications — the city authorities are facing the threat of a strike over pay. "

Thanks for your help !
 
  • jonjonsin

    Member
    English - American
    A strike is a stoppage of work. The police would stop working because they believe the are not being appropriately compensated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top