A strip Savonarola

sophi979

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Hi,

This is from the movie Network.
The new VP of programming wants to make a show out of a hired news anchorman who used his final show to deliver a tirade against he hypocrisy of television etc. She says:

I see Howard Beale as a latter-day prophet, a messianic figure inveighing against the hypocrisies of our times! A strip Savonarola Monday through Friday that will just go through the roof!



What does strip mean here?
Is there some other meaning of strip show beside striptease?

Thanks :)
 
Last edited:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's not my sort of thing, Sophi; either stripping or Savonarola.

    BUT do you think it could mean something to do with a strip-cartoon? i.e. a sort of modern-day cheap Savonarola who isn't going to set all our lovely things ablaze.
     

    sophi979

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    It's not my sort of thing, Sophi; either stripping or Savonarola.

    BUT do you think it could mean something to do with a strip-cartoon? i.e. a sort of modern-day cheap Savonarola who isn't going to set all our lovely things ablaze.
    Could be, Thomas. Thanks :)
     

    dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Hi,

    This is from the movie Network.
    The new VP of programming wants to make a show out of a hired news anchorman who used his final show to deliver a tirade against he hypocrisy of television etc. She says:

    I see Howard Beale as a latter-day prophet, a messianic figure inveighing against the hypocrisies of our times! A strip Savonarola Monday through Friday that will just go through the roof!



    What does strip mean here?
    Is there some other meaning of strip show beside striptease?

    Thanks :)
    "Strip" is also a term - or jargon - used in network television programming. If a program is "stripped", it's shown every day. Unlike, for example, a series that might be shown only once a week.

    The quote from "Network" is saying that the audience will be having the equivalent of Savonarola - a hellfire and brimstone speaker - on their TV screens ranting at them five days a week.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Strip appears to refer to "show", as the following appears in the same speech:
    Do you want to figure out the revenues of a strip show that sells for a hundred thousand bucks a minute?

    Later, a TV executive reacts to the idea with:
    You can't be seriously proposing and the rest of us seriously considering putting on a pornographic network news show!

    This seems to suggest that an actual strip show (i.e striptease), or having stripping a feature of the show, is being proposed. The show has already stepped over the line with bad language, and viewing figures have multiplied in reaction, so I think the speaker may have been proposing to go further.

    As far as I know "strip show" isn't a particular TV format term (other than in the more obvious sense!).
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I agree with dermott. I would think of a series of short tirades against life, one episode a night Monday to Friday, rather like a daily comic strip. A little bit of Savonarola-type preaching against everything he didn´t like each evening, to amuse the watchers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top