a stripped down affair

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Emblazoned with the new Yahoo logo unveiled earlier this month, the app is a relatively stripped down affair offering a clean and simple interface that, while seamlessly blending in with the new iOS 7 interface, appears to be designed for speed and practicality on a mobile device.

Source: Yahoo Pushes Out Refreshed News App for iOS 7

Background: Yahoo released their redesigned iOS app just in time for the launch of iOS7 in September. The app boasts a slick interface and several features optimized for iOS 7, providing users a faster, simpler and cleaner experience. Yahoo's new update comes as one in a series of attempts to breathe new life into the brand under the leadership of a new CEO.

Hi,
I find the use of "affair" difficult to understand. I guess it means "an event or happening" but it's still a puzzle to me in this context.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    From the Word Reference dictionary on "affair":
    3 (qualified by an adjective or descriptive phrase) something previously specified, esp a man-made object; thing: our house is a tumbledown affair
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Thank you idialegre and Myridon. What effect the writer is trying to achieve with "affair"? Is it used just to avoid the generic "matter/thing"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top