a strong sense of oneness is felt with all things

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
oneness
■ the state of being in harmony with someone or something
a strong sense of oneness is felt with all things
OED

That means:
1. someone, who is implied in the sentence, feels a sense of oneness with all things (the things themselves don't feel anything)
or
2. All the things feel a sense of oneness among themselves, with each other
Thanks.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    The first one, I guess, is more likely, because I would expect "by all things" for the second meaning.

    And I'll remove the rest of my post where I wasn't being nice.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think it's a somewhat nebulous concept, Vik, and probably defies this kind of 'mathematical' specification. It is a feeling, after all.

    There's a danger of analysing the concept out of existence, and rendering it absurd ... which it may well be.

    If pushed, I would go with the former, as use of this concept probably takes for granted a hidden assumption that we are separate from the universe to begin with.

    It may be useful to consider the alternative, ie. the words that might be used to describe a lack of 'oneness'.

    EDIT: I wonder what pob14 actually thought. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top