A stronger Europe or Stronger Europe

effect3

Senior Member
Polish-Poland
Why do we use an indefinite article "a" before Europe in the title below? Shouldn't we just say Stronger Europe?

Shared Vision, Common Action:
A Stronger Europe
A Global Strategy for the
European Union’s Foreign And Security Policy
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Proper names can take articles when they refer to one aspect of the thing, compared to other possibilities: a stronger Europe, a new Europe, the old Europe, the Europe I used to know.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Of course there is only one real Europe at present, but we might imagine that there are several possible "Europes" in the future, depending on what happens.
    (Most of them will remain imaginary and not become real.)
    Some of those imaginary Europes are stronger than today's Europe; one of them would be "a stronger Europe".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top