a student of literature/in literature

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hese, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. Hese Senior Member

    German
    Hello again,

    I've been wondering for a while which preposition is appropriate after "a student/ a professor" + their field.

    She's a professor of economics/ in economics.
    She's a student of economics/ in economics.

    I'd go for "of", but I've come across the preposition 'in' in a newspaper and now I'm confused. Are both versions correct?

    Thank you so much for your kind help
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I agree with your preference, Hese. You might see "in" occasionally, but "of" is more common.
     
  3. manon33 Senior Member

    English - England (Yorkshire)
    You have an expert or a lecturer or a post in a subject, but a student or a professor of it.

    I cannot explain this difference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...