A su vez, esta idea ha de servir como base para otras...

lampaul

New Member
Spanish
Hola a todos/as.

Necesitaría consejo para traducir esta frase (con la mayor literalidad posible): "A su vez, esta idea ha de servir como base para otras muchas, siempre desde la calidad interpretativa, el rigor profesional y el buen hacer por el que se caracterizan sus músicos". Todo lo que se me ocurre me suena demasiado forzado o poco literal.

Pongo el fragmento entero para mejor comprensión del contexto.

"Este proyecto llevado a cabo por la Camerata XXXXXXXXXX quiere rendir un pequeño tributo a esta clase de composiciones y a quienes las alumbraron. A su vez, esta idea ha de servir como base para otras muchas, siempre desde la calidad interpretativa, el rigor profesional y el buen hacer por el que se caracterizan sus músicos y, por extensión, la agrupación al completo".

He empezado así:

"This project, achieved by 'Camerata XXXXXXXXXX', wants to pay tribute to that kind of compositions and those who created them. At the same time, this idea should be used as starting point for many others, always starting from quality...".

Cualquier propuesta será util y bienvenida.

Muchas gracias.
 
  • klyo

    New Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Well, to begin, the phrase "a su vez" is really misleading because it really means "in turn" whereas "a la vez" or "a la misma vez" means "at the same time." Once we change that the sentence seems to make more sense. This is how I would translate it: In turn, this idea has served as a starting point (or you could say as the basis) for many others, from the interpretive quality to the professional rigor and excellence that is always characterized by its musicians and, by extension, the entire group.

    The desde and always make it complicated because English requires you to say something more after "from the" and so we normally use "to the" for the next item on the list. Also, it sounds awkward in English to put always at the beginning as is correct in Spainish. Finally, one last suggestion is to keep the literal translation for "pequeno tributo a esta clase de" because it sounds more natural. So, instead say wants to pay tribute (or you can also say pay a small tribute) to this class of compositions.

    Regardless, this is a tough translation! Good luck with the rest!
     

    lampaul

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thanks for your didactic and useful answer, Klyo.

    Your help is sincerely appreciated.

    Kind regards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top