a subject for / give cause for

bepleased

Banned
Chinese
1. The patient's condition is giving cause for concern.
2. His strange clothes were the subject of great amusemnet.
3. His strange clothes were a subject for amusement.

Hi,

The above have me with trouble----there are three questions with me.

1. Why did "a" not attach to "cause" in 1 ?

2. Why did "a" attach to "subject" in 3?

3. What is the meaning with "for" in 1, in 3?
and "for" can be stood for "be used for"?

4. give cause for ----give some one have a reason for to do, isn't it?
be a subject for amusemnet ---in respect to amusemnet there were a subject in his strange clothes


Thanks a lot.

bepleased
 
Last edited:
  • PHart

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    1. The patient's condition is giving cause for concern.
    2. His strange clothes were the subject of great amusemnet.
    3. His strange clothes were a subject for amusement.

    Hi,

    The above have me with trouble----there are three questions with me.

    1. Why did "a" not attach to "cause" in 1 ? In english, "to give cause to/for" is simply an idiom that would sound awkward with an indefinite or definite article.

    2. Why did "a" attach to "subject" in 3? By incorporating this indefinite article here, this sentence applies that there was more that just one subject for amusement.

    3. What is the meaning with "for" in 1, in 3?
    and "for" can be stood for "be used for"? It cannot be stood for "be used for" because it is a proposition used to indicate an object that is being affected (in this case amusement or concern), and not to indicate purpose.

    4. give cause for ----give some one have a reason for to do, isn't it?
    be a subject for amusemnet ---in respect to amusemnet there were a subject in his strange clothes I am sorry, but unfortunately I cannot quite understand your wording of this question.


    Thanks a lot.

    bepleased
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top