A subject pronoun it and gender - It's a girl/boy.

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.

1. "
Over here, we don't refer to newborns as "it" either, whether or not in the hearing of the child's parents." Source: Parla's comment for the WR thread: girl - she or it.
2. "Except in the announcement when the child is born: "It's a girl/boy!" :eek: Source: Miss Julie's comment for the WR thread: girl - she or it.

I think that Parla and Miss Julie are talking about different kinds of "it".
While Parla's "it" refers to gender of newborns, Miss Julie's "it" is used to identify what a newborn is. Am I right?

Thank you. Wolf.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'It' is used to identify people who are unknown at that point: 'Who was/is it at the door?' - :tick:'It was Melissa.' / 'It's the postman.' / 'It was the bloody Jehovah's Witnesses again.' - :cross:'Oh really? What did it want?' Once identified, the person is she, he, or they, not it. Unless it's a British baby, of course.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top