A sudden gust of wind under the slaty sky

< Previous | Next >

Infinite1128

Member
Mandarin- China
Hello!

Please help me with this sentence:

A sudden gust of wind under the slaty sky, and raindrops will start pitter-pattering.

I don't understand the grammar of the sentence in question. In "A sudden gust of wind under the slaty sky" there is no verb or preposition in the begging. What's its function in the whole sentence? I find the whole sentence weird, especially "will" in the latter part. I just don't know how they works.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    You're right. Something is missing but it's understood.
    Think of it like this:
    With just a sudden gust of wind....... raindrops will start.......
    or
    All it takes is a sudden gust of wind.... and raindrops will start.

    It's a common structure. We use it all the time.
    One more move, and I'll shoot (cliché from police movies)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In "A sudden gust of wind under the slaty sky" there is no verb or preposition in the begging.
    We really need to have a source for the quote, some context, and also the lines before and after this. Can you provide those things? :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top