a sum on my bank account is blocked/frozen/locked/...?

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello everyone!

If a certain sum on my bank account cannot be withdrawn for a period of time, sometimes as a form of deposit, how can I express this?

500 pounds/dollars will be blocked? frozen? on my account until I return the car.

Maybe some other verb is more appropriate here.

Thank you.
 
  • EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hi AndrasBP

    I'd use 'frozen' rather than 'blocked' there.

    Here's a usage example from a Nolo.com article (here):
    Is the Entire Account Frozen or Just Part?

    In most states, the bank can freeze up to two times the amount that is set out in the garnishment or attachment order. If this exceeds the amount in your account, your entire account will be frozen. If it does not, it will only be partially frozen.
    And this is from an Investopedia article (here):
    A blocked account is typically more serious than a frozen account, and the implication of the term is that it is longer term in nature. Once an account in the U.S. is blocked by government mandate (such as during a time of war or distress), no funds in the account can be accessed without a specific release from the U.S. Treasury.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top